Latin name: Ilex verticillata (L.) Gray
Botanical family: Aquifoliaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): winterberry (Eng.)
houx verticillé (Fr.)
awe'nīsibūg (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Bark :Used in diarrhoea [Ojibwa 86].