Latin name: Impatiens capensis Meerb. Syn.: I. biflora Walter
Botanical family: Balsaminaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): spotted jewelweed, Cape touch-me-not (Eng.)
impatiente du Cap (Fr.)
pesgide'skil (Malecite)
wesa'wŻs ga'skonÍk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Steeped and taken to cure jaundice [Malecite: 65]. Fresh juice rubbed on head to cure headache [Ojibwa: 87].
Stems :Bruised and applied to cure rash or other skin troubles [Chippewa 85].
Leaves :Steeped to make a medicinal tea [Ojibwa 87].