Latin name: Impatiens pallida Nutt.
Botanical family: Balsaminaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): pale jewelweed, pale touch-me-not (Eng.)
impatiente pÔle (Fr.)
Uses:
Stems :Bruised and applied to cure rash or other skin troubles [Ojibwa 85].