Latin name: Juniperus virginiana L.
Botanical family: Cupressaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): red cedar (Eng.)
genÚvrier de Virginie (Fr.)
miskwa'wak (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Leaves and twigs :Used as a diuretic [Cree 42].
Leaves and fruits :Bruised and used internally to treat headache [Ojibwa 84].
Twigs :Boiled with little twigs of Taxux canadensis and taken internally to treat rheumatism [Ojibwa 47].