Latin name: Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch
Botanical family: Pinaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): larch, tamarack (Eng.)
pinette rouge, mlze laricin (Fr.)
ndhe (Chipewyan)
diweh, ts'iiteenjh (Dene)
pbndageso, oblanda'gasouk (Abenaki)
uatshinakan (Innu/Montagnais)
mackigwatuk (Atikamekw)
m'ckgwa'tg, mosh'kikiwa'dik (Ojibwa)
poka'mus (Malecite)
waachinaakin, waginagun, wakinakin, wakinakun, wakinakum (Cree)
Uses:
Used to stop vomiting [Cree: 95]. Boiled with crowberry and drunk to cure cold [Dene: 101]. Used on boils [Cree: 80].
Branches :Decoction used as a diuretic [Algonquians 63]. Tea used for stomach pain, cold, fatigue, or for general health [Dene 99]. Tea from fresh branches used to treat stomach problems [Dene 101].
Bark :Used in suppurating wounds [Mi'kmaq 60]. Steeped with alder bark (Alnus incana) to make an infusion for anemia [Chippewa 85]. Steeped with spruce and fir bark and given in gonorrhoea [Melacite 65]. Used to make a cough medicine [Abenaki 67]. Used in chronic bronchitis, in chronic inflammation of the urinary passages and in phases of hemorrage [Ojibwa 87]. Applied as a compress for eye problems, wounds and swelling [Montagnais 71]. Boiled, cooled and taken as a cough syrup, for sore throat or mouth. Broth taken for stomach ache [Cree 81].
Inner bark :Used as a poultice or boiled to make a wash for burns, boils [Dene 13; Chipewyan 92]. , frostbite [Cree 13]. , hemorrhoids, infected wounds [Cree, Metis 13]. , or cuts [Cree 13]. Grinded finely, mixed with animal fat and used for skin sores and burns [Cree 81]. Tea drunk to treat depression, used as an eye wash or for ear irritation [Cree 13]. Green strips applied to burns and used to make a tea to treat sore threat [Algonquin 75]. Chopped (fresh or dried) and applied to burns [Ojibwa 47]. Used in diabetes [Cree 77, 83]. Boiled and given for sores and swelling [Algonquians 63]. Chewed raw or boiled and taken to treat sore throat [Cree 81]. Boiled and tea used to wash a wound. Tea drunk for pain relief, stomach problems, mouth infections, sore throat, fever, cold, flu and bleeding. Boiled with spruce cones and applied to wounds [Dene 101]. Used to treat diabetes [Cree 82]. Herbal water taken for heart problems [Cree 93].
Needles and inner bark :Used for cough and to prepare poultices for treating infections [Atikamekw 69; Innu 72].
Inner bark and wood :Poultice applied to frostbite and deep cuts [Cree 95].
Gum :Chewed to relieve indigestion [Cree 13]. Used in deep cuts, wounds and burns [Cree 81]. Applied fresh or boiled on cuts [Cree 80]. Amber applied to wounds, or boiled and rubbed to cure sore mouth [Cree 81].
Sap :Placed in eyes to treat snow blindness [Cree 80].
Leaves :Used as inhalant and fumigator [Ojibwa 87]. Tea used as a laxative [Atikamekw 73].
Cones :Used to prepare a decoction for jaundice [Montagnais 71]. Tea used to soothe cold and relieve headache [Dene 99].
Twigs and gum :Used for cough [Montagnais 71].
Leaves and bark :Crushed and used in headache [Ojibwa 84].
Roots and bark :Tea used as a general medicine [Ojibwa 86]. Mixed with another plant in a decoction drunk daily to treat arthritis, pain, or cold [Cree 13].
Pulp :Boiled and used to treat impetigo, or used to wash leg sores [Cree 81]. Wrapped in cloths and placed on burns. Boiled, strained and taken in cough and cold [Cree 80].
Wood :Chewed to treat sore throat [Cree 81].
Bark, boughs and roots :Tea used to treat cold [Dene 100].
Roots :Boiled and liquid used to heal wounds [Dene 98].