Latin name: Allium tricoccum Aiton
Botanical family: Liliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): wild leek (Eng.)
ail des bois (Fr.)
siga'gawnj' (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Decoction used as an emetic [Ojibwa 47].