Latin name: Linaria vulgaris Mill.
Botanical family: Scrophulariaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): butter and eggs (Eng.)
linaire vulgaire (Fr.)
owacawa'skwŻneg (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Whole plant :Dried and used with other plants in the sweat lodge as a bronchial inhalant [Ojibwa 87].