Latin name: Alnus incana (L.) Moench ssp. rugosa (Du Roi) R.T. Clausen Syn.: A. rugosa (Du Roi) Spreng.
Botanical family: Betulaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): speckled alder, mountain alder (Eng.)
aulne rugueux (Fr.)
wadb', wado'bn (Ojibwa)
mithkwato (hspi, atospi, oto'p, wdopi Abenaki)
atshp (Montagnais)
Uses:
Bark :Used as a laxative [Cree 95]. , astringent and emetic [Ojibwa 88]. Steeped with tamarack bark for anemia [Ojibwa 85]. Chewed in ulcerated mouth [Malecite 65]. Shavings used as a poultice for sores or applied warm to swollen areas [Ojibwa 85]. Decoction of shavings used as wash for skin cancer, drunk for leukemia together with Salix sp., or for anemia with Prunus virginiana and Rubus idaeus [Ojibwa 85].
Inner bark :Tea used as an emetic, as a laxative, and in liver disorders [Algonquin 69]. Decoction to wash sore eyes [Cree 95]. Boiled to yield a red liquid used in skin troubles [Abenaki 67; Montagnais 71]. Decoction of Alnus incana and Viburnum acerifolium taken as an emetic [Ojibwa 47]. Used in diabetes [Cree 77, 82, 83].
Twigs and stems :Decoction of branches as wash for burns or sore mouth and decoction of stem used for ulcers or bleeding ulcers [Ojibwa 85].
Roots :Hemostatic [Ojibwa 87]. Decoction taken to ease labor in childbirth [Ojibwa 47]. Decoction made from equal parts of roots of Cornus alternifolia, Cornus sericea and Alnus incana used as a wash or compress to treat sore eyes [Ojibwa 47]. Tea used for blood stools as an astringent and coagulant [Ojibwa 87]. Bark scraped off the root and mixed with molasses for toothache [Algonquin 69].