Latin name: Lycoperdon sp.
Botanical family: Agaricaceae
Growth habit: Fungi
Vernacular name(s): puffball (Eng.)
vesse-de-loup (Fr.)
kāpīputepishiti (Montagnais)
Uses:
Spores inhaled to stop nosebleeding [Dene: 101; Montagnais: 71; Cree: 93, 95]. or applied to cuts to stop bleeding [Dene: 17]. or to relieve skin rash [Dene: 101].