Latin name: Lycopodium dendroideum Michx.
Botanical family: Lycopodiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): round-branched tree-clubmoss, ground pine, bear paw (Eng.)
lycopode dendro´de (Fr.)
Uses:
General medicinal plant. Boiled and drunk as a purgative in case of biliousness [Algonquians: 63]. Mixed with Diervilla lonicera and used as a diuretic [Ojibwa: 87].