Latin name: Lycopodium obscurum L.
Botanical family: Lycopodiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): ground pine (Eng.)
lycopode foncÚ (Fr.)
Uses:
Mixed with twigs of Picea glauca and inner part of wood of Ostrya virginiana and used for steaming stiff joints in rheumatism [Ojibwa: 47].