Latin name: Maianthemum canadense Desf.
Botanical family: Liliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): wild lily-of-the-valley, squirrel berry (Eng.)
maļanthčme du Canada, petit muguet (Fr.)
sosowipukosak, soskopukwagoh (Cree)
agongosī'mīnūn (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Used to "keep the kidneys open" during pregnancy, to cure sore throat and headache [Ojibwa: 87]. Tea drunk for headache [Algonquians: 63].
Leaves :Cleaned and applied directly on a cut as a bandage or a cooled decoction is used to soak a cut. Poultice used to treat swellings of the limbs [Cree 13].