Latin name: Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum Syn.: Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf.; Vagnera racemosa (L.) Morong
Botanical family: Liliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): false spikenard, false Solomon's seal (Eng.)
smilacine ŕ grappes (Fr.)
amwiminigak' (Maletice)
onkôk'akak, onkôk'skak (Abenaki)
kine'wigwoshk, agongo'simînűn', cigona'gan (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Used in bleeding from the mouth [Abenaki: 67]. Tea for sore back [Algonquin: 69].
Roots :Powdered, placed on a hot stone and fomentation applied to painful body parts or fume inhaled to cure headache or catarrh [Chippewa 85; Ojibwa 66, 84]. Decoction taken to treat back pain and other diseases in women [Ojibwa 47]. Mixed with Apocynum androsaemifolium and used to "keep the kidneys open during pregnancy", to cure sore throat and headache [Ojibwa 87].
Leaves :Warm decoction used as a bath to ease rash or itch [Maletice 65; Ojibwa 84]. Crushed and applied to cuts to stop bleeding [Ojibwa 84].