Latin name: Malaxis unifolia Michx. Syn.: Microstylis unifolia (Michx.) BSP
Botanical family: Orchidaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): green Adder's mouth (Eng.)
malaxis unifolié (Fr.)
aīa'nīkotci'mīn (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Used with Diervilla lonicera as a diuretic [Ojibwa 87].