Latin name: Matricaria discoidea DC.Syn.: Matricaria matricarioides auct. non (Less.) Porter
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): pineapple weed, chamomile (Eng.)
matricaire odorante, herbe crapaud (Fr.)
Uses:
Used for kidney problems [Cree: 93]. Tea drunk to treat insomnia or to calm the nerves, can be sweetened with honey and given in a bottle to calm a fretting baby [Metis: 13]. Tea drunk as a relaxant, also given to new mothers to induce milk flow [Dene: 100].
Flowers :Used to treat eye infections by squeezing the fresh juice directly into the eye [Cree 13].