Latin name: Menispermum canadense L.
Botanical family: Menispermaceae
Growth habit: Vine
Vernacular name(s): Canada moonseed (Eng.)
ménisperme du Canada (Fr.)
bīma'kwīt wa'bīgons (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Rhizomes :Used for scrofula [44].