Latin name: Mentha arvensis L. Syn.: M. canadensis L.
Botanical family: Lamiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): wild mint (Eng.)
mente sauvage, baume (Fr.)
kāuīpāpinamānapukāshiti nīpīsha (Montagnais)
kaakawakamicik (Atikamekw)
name'wūckons (Ojibwa)
pse'skil (Melatice)
amskuwiy, amiskowikask, amisko wehkuskwa (hkusk, wikask, wikaskwah, wakaskwah Cree)
tsįtlh'oghtsėné (Chipewyan)
Uses:
Used as a carminative [Chippewa: 85]. or to treat stomachache [Cree: 42, Ojibwa: 86]. Steeped and given at frequent intervals to make a child quieter [Malecite: 65]. Tea drunk to favor sleep [Cree, Metis: 13 ]. , as wash for sores, as a part of compound medicines for treating cancer or diabetes [Metis: 13]. , to treat cough or cold [Cree, Dene: 13; Dene: 17]. , fever [Atikamekw: 73; Montagnais: 71; Cree: 13]. , congestion, chills, menstrual cramps, to soothe teething babies' gums or as a tonic, to treat weariness or fatigue, to treat children diarrhoea, or pain [Cree: 13]. Smelled or boiled and the steam inhaled to clear the nasal passages in cold [Cree: 13]. Tea used to prevent the onset of cold or to cure prolonged cold and coughing up blood [Cree: 95].
Whole plant :Tea taken as a blood remedy and against fever [Ojibwa 87]. Tea used to treat stomach disorders and fever [Cree 96].
Above-ground parts :Tea used to treat arthritis, muscular pain, sore throats, cough and cold. Steam inhaled for sore throat, cough and cold. Tea used as "women's medicine" [Cree 96]. Tea used to treat cough [Chipewyan 92]. Herbal water used for fever and high blood pressure [Cree 93].
Flowers :Ground with yarrow flowers, placed in a cloth, moistened and rubbed on infected gums to remove pus. Crushed with flowers of Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis, wrapped in a cloth and dipped in water to clean pus from the gums of a teething child [Cree 95].
Leaves or leafy stem :Ground and applied to the gums to relieve toothache [Cree 95].
Leafy stem and flowers :Inserted into the nostril to stop nosebleed [Cree 95].