Latin name: Mentha spicata L. Syn.: M. viridis L.
Botanical family: Lamiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): spearmint (Eng.)
menthe Ó Úpis, baume (Fr.)
wekemakowemina (Cree)
Uses:
Leaves :Infusion given in colic [Cree 74].