Latin name: Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacMill. Syn.: Oxybaphus nyctagineus (Michx.) Sweet; Allionia nyctaginea Michx.
Botanical family: Nyctaginaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): heart-leaved four-o'clock, heart-leaved umbrellawort (Eng.)
nyctage parasol (Fr.)
goko'coadji'bīk, be'dukadak'igisin (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Poultice made with a decoction of dried roots or with fresh roots used in sprain or strained muscles [Ojibwa 47]. Used to reduce sprains and swellings [Ojibwa 87].