Latin name: Nepeta cataria L.
Botanical family: Lamiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): Catnip (Eng.)
npta cataire, herbe chats (Fr.)
gajugens'ibg, tci'name'wck (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Leaves :Alone or in combination with Pycnanthemum virginianum in a decoction given in fever. Steeped with an equal amount of Tanacetum vulgare and given in fever [Ojibwa 47]. Tea as a blood purifier [Ojibwa 87].