Latin name: Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC. ssp. crispa (Aiton) Turrill Syn: Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh
Botanical family: Betulaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): green alder (Eng.)
aulne crispť (Fr.)
k'ŠilisŽn (Chipewyan)
mathato (hspi Cree)
shak‚u tshÓtshue (Montagnais)
k'oh (Dene)
Uses:
Decoction used in a steam treatment to trigger menstruation [Cree: 95]. Tea used to treat stomach pain [Dene: 100].
Cones :Boiled to make a tea to treat venereal disease in men [Chipewyan 92].
Stem :Tea taken for stomach pain [Chipewyan 92].
Inner bark :Tea used against diarrhoea [Montagnais 71].
Bark :Boiled and drunk to treat stomach ache, or cooled and rubbed on skin to heal sores, scabs, eczema, insect bites, sunburns, rashes and aching joints [Dene 99].
Buds :Chewed and juice swallowed for cold. Boiled and drunk for cold or applied to sores, or used for bathing to soothe eczema and rashes [Dene 99].
Roots :Mashed and eaten to help with stomach ache [Dene 99].
Leaves :Chewed or crushed and put on bee stings [Dene 100].