Latin name: Nymphaea odorata Aiton Syn.: Castalia odorata (Aiton) Alph. Wood
Botanical family: Nymphaeaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): American white water lily, sweet scented water lily (Eng.)
nympha odorant, nnuphar blanc, lis d'eau (Fr.)
odte'abg wa'bgwn (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Plant pounded into a pulp and used as a poultice to heal swollen limbs [Mi'kmaq: 62]. Leaves: Paste used for swellings [Mi'kmaq: 60; Algonquians: 63].
Roots :Juice drunk in coughs. Boiled and used as a poultice for swellings [Algonquians 63]. Used as a cough medicine or to treat tuberculosis [Ojibwa 87]. Powdered root put in the mouth to treat sore mouth [Ojibwa 47].
Rhizomes :Decoction used for leucorrhoea. Poultice used for suppurating glands [44].