Latin name: Osmorhiza longistylis (Torr.) DC.
Botanical family: Apiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): long-styled sweet cicely (Eng.)
osmorhize long style (Fr.)
segedebwens, osaga'tkm (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Infusion taken for amenorrhea. Decoction used to wash nostrils of a hunting dog whit dulled sense of scent. [Ojibwa 85]. Tea drunk for sore throat or to facilitate parturition [Ojibwa 87].