Latin name: Panax quinquefolius L.
Botanical family: Araliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): ginseng (Eng.)
ginseng cinq folioles, ginseng (Fr.)
Uses:
Roots :Steeped and taken time to time to increase fertility in women [Algonquians 63].