Latin name: Panax trifolius L. Syn.: Aralia trifolia Gray
Botanical family: Araliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): dwarf ginseng (Eng.)
ginseng trois folioles, petit ginseng (Fr.)
neso'wakok (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Chewed and applied to cuts [Ojibwa 84].