Latin name: Pastinaca sativa L.
Botanical family: Apiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): wild parsnip (Eng.)
panais (Fr.)
pigwe'wnsk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Very small quantity mixed with four other kinds of roots to make a tea for "female troubles" [Ojibwa: 87].