Latin name: Pedicularis canadensis L.
Botanical family: Scrophulariaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): wood beteny, Canada pedicularis (Eng.)
pédiculaire du Canada (Fr.)
mandamī'nīodji'bīkīns (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Finely cut and used as an aphrodisiac [Ojibwa 87]. Used as a remedy for anemia [Chippewa 85].