Latin name: Penstemon confertus Douglas ex Lindl.
Botanical family: Scrophulariaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): lesser yellow beardtongue (Eng.)
penstémon ŕ fleurs jaunes (Fr.)
Uses:
Used as a cough medicine [Chippewa: 47].
Roots :Decoction drunk as a purgative [Chippewa 47].
Outer bark :Decoction used as a remedy for stomach troubles [Chippewa 47].