Latin name: Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim.
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): ninebark (Eng.)
physocarpus feuilles d'obier, bois sept corces (Fr.)
miskwazi-wuk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Infusion used as an emetic [Chippewa 85].