Latin name: Pinus banksiana Lamb.
Botanical family: Pinaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): jack pine (Eng.)
pin gris (Fr.)
oskahtak, ivashick (Cree)
Ookiik, gga'ndag (Ojibway)
ushtshishk (Montagnais)
goo (Dene)
Uses:
Inner bark :Used to make a poultice to heal a deep cut [Cree 95]. or to treat diabetes [Cree 82].
Cones and inner bark :Used in diabetes [Cree 77, 83].
Bark :Mixed with bark and root of Salix discolor, Pinus strobus, Quercus rubra and Arctostaphylos uva-ursi in a tea given in fainting and fits [Ojibwa 86]. Rubbed on a sore body part or boiled and tea drunk to cure shortness of breath [Dene 101].
Sap :Used for burns [Ojibway 89]. and cuts [Dene 17]. Chewed to treat cold [Cree 93].
Leaves :Used as a reviver [Ojibwa 87].
Twigs :Crushed and mixed with lard and applied for allergies and itching [Montagnais 71]. Tea mixed with sugar and put into sore eyes. Tea drunk to ease pain, cold, and as a general remedy. Tea also applied to a sore body part [Dene 101].