Latin name: Pinus resinosa Aiton
Botanical family: Pinaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): red pine (Eng.)
pin rouge (Fr.)
pokgwe'nagemok, abakwanūg i'mūg (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Leaves :Crushed and applied to relieve headache. Vapour or fumes from heating inhaled to cure headache [Ojibwa 84]. Crushed with Pinus strobus leaves, boiled and applied to relieve headache [Ojibwa 66].