Latin name: Pinus strobus L.
Botanical family: Pinaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): white pine (Eng.)
pin blanc (Fr.)
zhingwk' (Ojibwa)
kah-be-sah-dah-ge-set, jngwak kweseskwe'tk (Chippewa)
kohah'sis (Abenaki.)
Uses:
Tea used in kidney or urinary trouble [Mi'kmaq: 60].
Bark, needles and twigs :Tea used in cold and cough [Mi'kmaq 43, 60].
Bark :Boiled, mixed with grease and applied to wounds. Tea used in kidney troubles [Mi'kmaq 43]. Steeped and used to treat cough [Abenaki 67]. and cold [Mi'kmaq 62]. Mixed with bark and root of Salix discolor, Pinus strobus, Quercus rubra and Arctostaphylos uva-ursi in a tea given in fainting and fits [Ojibwa 86].
Inner bark :Boiled and given for sores, swellings [Algonquians 63].
Pitch :Mixed with deer tallow and used as a poultice for felons and similar inflammations [Chippewa 85].
Needles :Crushed and applied to relieve headache. Boiled, and the vapour inhaled to cure backache. Fume produced by heating inhaled to cure headache [Ojibwa 84]. Crushed with Pinus resinosa needles, boiled and applied to relieve headache [Ojibwa 66]. Powdered and used as a reviver or inhalant [Ojibwa 87].
Gum :Boiled and drunk for sore throat, cold and consumption [Algonquians 63].
Wood :Mixed with inner bark of Prunus serotina and Prunus americana in a decoction used to treat cuts and wounds [Ojibwa 47].