Latin name: Polygala senega L.
Botanical family: Polygalaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): seneca snakeroot (Eng.)
sÚnÚca (Fr.)
winis'sikens' (Ojibwa)
wincikes, winsikas, wenisikas, sikotakanisikan, ominisihkes, mesisikas, menisehkes (Cree)
bi'jikiwűck' (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Used as a tonic [Ojibwa: 47]. or as a general medicine [Ojibwa: 86].
Roots :Powdered and added to other plants and used to treat many ailments [Cree 95]. Chewed and the juice swallowed to treat a sore throat. Crushed and mixed with another plant to make a poultice applied to cuts [Cree 13]. Mixed with other plants and used as a heart medicine and blood purifier [Metis 13]. Roots crushed or chewed to treat toothache or sore mouth [Cree 13, 95]. Dried and chewed for cold [Malecite 65]. Decoction for cough and cold [Ojibwa 84]. Mixed with Artemisia frigida, Astragalus crassicarpus, and Rosa arkansana in a decoction taken internally for convulsions or applied to wounds to stop bleeding [Ojibwa 47]. Sucked and juice swallowed to treat tooth ache, sore throat, cough and cold. Poultice used to treat skin disorders, bee stings, cuts and burns [Cree 96].
Leaves :Infusion taken for sore throat [Ojibwa 84].