Latin name: Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliot
Botanical family: Liliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): giant Solomon's seal (Eng.)
sceau-de-Salomon géant (Fr.)
nanībīte'ode'kīn (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Used as a physic. Tea used for cough [Ojibwa 87].