Latin name: Populus deltoides Bartram ex Marsh. ssp. monilifera (Aiton) Eckenwalder Syn.: P. monilifera Aiton
Botanical family: Salicaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): cottonwood (Eng.)
peuplier deltoļde (Fr.)
mā'nāsā'ti (Ojibwa)
Uses:
"Cotton" applied to open sores as an absorbent [Ojibwa: 84].