Latin name: Populus grandidentata Michx.
Botanical family: Salicaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): poplar (Eng.)
peuplier grandes dents (Fr.)
mutoos (Cree)
asadi (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Used to prevent pregnancy [Cree: 76].
Young roots :Tea used as a hemostatic [Ojibwa 87].
Bark :Infusion given to ease and lessen the menses [Cree 76].