Latin name: Potentilla anserina L. Syn.: Argentina anserina (L.) Rydb.
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): common silverweed (Eng.)
potentille ansÚrine (Fr.)
Uses:
Whole plant :Tea drunk as a coagulant, to heal cuts and sores [Dene 100].