Latin name: Prenanthes alba L.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): Lion's foot, white lettuce (Eng.)
prenanthe blanche (Fr.)
dado'cabodji'bik, weca'ws wa'ckwnsk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
"Milk" used as a diuretic [Ojibwa: 87].
Roots :Powdered and put in a broth used in confinement [Ojibwa 47]. Used as a "female remedy" [Ojibwa 87].