Latin name: Prunella vulgaris L.
Botanical family: Lamiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): selfheal, heal-all (Eng.)
prunelle vulgaire, brunelle, herbe au charpentier (Fr.)
name'wūskons', basi'būgūk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Used in sore throat [Cree: 42]. "Women medicine" [Ojibwa: 47].
Leaves :Tea used for fever [Algonquin 69].
Roots :Used in compound medicine as a "female remedy" [Ojibwa 87]. Decoction combined with catnip and taken as a physic [Ojibwa 47].