Latin name: Anaphalis margaritacea (L.) Benth.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): pearly overlasting (Eng.)
anaphale marguerite, immortelle (Fr.)
wa'bigwūn, basi'bagūk (Ojibwa)
kawapukanik (Atikamekw)
Uses:
Plant decoction used for coughing and consumption [Algonquians: 63]. Poultice used against burns [Algonquin: 68].
Flowers :Decoction used in paralysis [Ojibwa 47]. Powder sprinkled on live coals and inhaled by a person who has a stroke of paralysis [Ojibwa 87].
Leaves :Boiled and applied to burns and skin problems [Atikamekw 73].