Latin name: Pyrola grandiflora Radius
Botanical family: Pyrolaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): arctic pyrola, arctic wintergreen (Eng.)
pyrole grandes fleurs (Fr.)
Uses:
Leaves :Crushed and a warm poultice used to relieve pain caused by burns or for arthritic or joint pain or pain from cuts [Dene 100].