Latin name: Quercus rubra L.
Botanical family: Fagaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): red oak (Eng.)
chźne rouge (Fr.)
wabeik emkwanimozi (Malecite)
wisug'emitig'omish', me-te-ko-mesh, mītīgo'mīc, wi'sugi'mitigo'mic (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Bark :Steeped in water with buds or young cones of Abies balsamea and Tsuga canadensis and given in diarrhoea [Malecite 65]. Tea prepared with bark and root of Salix discolor, Pinus strobus, Pinus banksiana and Arctostaphylos uva-ursi given in fainting and fits [Ojibwa 86]. Used for heart troubles and bronchial affections [Ojibwa 87].