Latin name: Ribes lacustre (Pers.) Poir.
Botanical family: Grossulariaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): swamp gooseberry (Eng.)
gadellier lacustre (Fr.)
kākuminānakashī (Montagnais)
Uses:
Bark :Tea drunk as a treatment for diarrhoea and cold [Metis 13].
Leaves :Tea drunk to prevent miscarriages [Metis 13].
Roots :Tea used against diarrhoea or blood in feces [Montagnais 71].