Latin name: Ribes triste Pall.
Botanical family: Grossulariaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): wild red currant (Eng.)
gadellier amer (Fr.)
mci'tcimnk, cigagwa'tigon (Ojibwa)
eneey' (Dene)
Uses:
Whole plant :Tea used for stomach problems [Dene 99].
Leaves :Used to prepare "female remedy" [Ojibwa 87]. Applied to burns [Dene 100].
Roots and stalk :Decoction used to treat gravel [Ojibwa 47].
Stalk :Mixed with roots of Aralia racemosa and Aralia nudicaulis in a decoction taken in amenorrhoea [Ojibwa 47].
Bark :Herbal water used to induce menses [Cree 93].