Latin name: Rosa acicularis Lindl.
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): prickly rose (Eng.)
églantier, rosier aciculaire (Fr.)
dabhŕ (Dene)
okini, owkamnekusiy, owkiniy, oginiatik, ogiminakasiatik, okiniwapigwiniwa, okwaminalwasiahtik, okiniak, kaminakuse (Cree)
íntsólé (Chipewyan)
Uses:
Branches :Boiled to make a decoction drunk to relieve excessive menstruation [Cree 13].
Roots :Decoction given to children to treat diarrhoea, used as eye drops to treat soreness such as from snow blindness [Cree, Dene 13; Chipewyan 92]. Infusion used to treat sore eyes [Cree 95, 96]. Boiled and taken as a cough medicine [Cree 95; Dene 98]. Herbal water taken to correct irregular menses and to treat chest cold [Cree 93].
Flowers :Eaten raw to prevent or treat cold and fever, petals used as a heart tonic [Dene 13]. Petals boiled, strained and used as eye drops or as an eye wash to remove dirt and infection [Dene 99, 100]. Also used for heat rash and cuts [Dene 99]. Boiled and tea drunk to cure mouth infections, sore stomach, shortness of breath and cough [Dene 101]. Petals chewed and applied to bee stings [Dene 98].
Leaves :Chewed and put on bee stings to prevent swelling and release poison [Dene 17].
Fruits :Boiled and drunk as a tea to treat cold and to loosen up the chest [Dene 17]. Eaten fresh to treat summer cold Also good for the heart [Dene 99].