Latin name: Rosa sp.
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): wild rose (Eng.)
rosier sauvage (Fr.)
kenukatia-mins, ogini'minaga'wnj (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Mixed with the roots of blackberry and blueberry in an infusion taken for diarrhoea [Ojibwa 85]. Crushed, steeped in water, and the decoction used as an eye-wash [44; Sikani 97].
Inner bark :Soaked in warm water and squeezed over the eyes [Ojibwa 47].