Latin name: Andropogon gerardii Vitman Syn.: Andropogon furcatus Muhl. ex Willd.
Botanical family: Poaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): big bluestem (Eng.)
barbon de Gérard (Fr.)
műckode'kanes (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Decoction taken for stomach pain [Ojibwa 47]. Decoction, alone or with Symphoricarpos albus, used to treat stoppage of urine [Ojibwa 47].