Latin name: Rubus allegheniensis Porter
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): wild blackberry (Eng.)
műrier, ronce alléghanienne (Fr.)
tetéga-min, o'dataga'gomic (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Mixed with roots of blueberry and a species of wild rose, steeped in water to make a tea as a remedy for diarrhoea, also steeped to make a medicine to correct the condition of a pregnant woman threatened with miscarriage because of overexertion or a similar cause [Chippewa 85]. Mixed with staghorn sumach, mountain holly, orange-red lily root and mountain respberry and used in consumption, cough and fever [Malecite 65]. Tea for arresting flux [Ojibwa 87].
Stem :Tea used as a diuretic [Ojibwa 87].