Latin name: Rubus chamaemorus L.
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): cloud berry (Eng.)
ronce petit-mūrier, plaquebičre, chicoutai (Fr.)
nakąl, gors'oką (Dene)
Uses:
Mixed with staghorn sumach, blackberry root, mountain holly, orange-red lily root and used in consumption, cough and fever [Malecite: 65].
Leaves :Crushed and applied to burns, insect bites, and bee stings [Dene 100].
Flowers :Boiled and tea applied to sore eyes [Dene 101].
Berries :Chewed and placed on wounds and sores [Dene 101].