Latin name: Rubus frondosus Bigelow
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): black berry (Eng.)
ronce de Brainerd (Fr.)
oda'tagago'minaga'wnj (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Decoction taken in amenorrhoea, or mixed with inner bark of Quercus macrocarpa in a decoction taken for lung trouble [Ojibwa 47].